Browse Titles - 20 results

Encores
See details
composed by Paul Reade, 1943-1997; produced by Andrew Keener, 1954-; performed by Emma Johnson, 1966-, Skaila Kanga and Julius Drake, in ASV digital (ASV, 1993), 1 hour 9 mins
composed by Paul Reade, 1943-1997; produced by Andrew Keener, 1954-; performed by Emma Johnson, 1966-, Skaila Kanga and Julius Drake, in ASV digital (ASV, 1993), 1 hour 9 mins
×
The Black Composer Speaks
See details
written by David Baker, 1931-, Lida M. Belt and Herman C. Hudson, 1923-2003; edited by David Baker, 1931-, Lida M. Belt and Herman C. Hudson, 1923-2003 (Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1978), 506 page(s)
written by David Baker, 1931-, Lida M. Belt and Herman C. Hudson, 1923-2003; edited by David Baker, 1931-, Lida M. Belt and Herman C. Hudson, 1923-2003 (Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1978), 506 page(s)
×
Bottesini, Vol 1: Gran duo concertante and other works
See details
composed by Giovanni Bottesini, 1821-1889; conducted by Andrew Litton, 1959-; produced by Chris Hazell; performed by Thomas Martin and Emma Johnson, 1966-, English Chamber Orchestra (ASV, 1993), 54 mins
composed by Giovanni Bottesini, 1821-1889; conducted by Andrew Litton, 1959-; produced by Chris Hazell; performed by Thomas Martin and Emma Johnson, 1966-, English Chamber Orchestra (ASV, 1993), 54 mins
×
Bruch: Kol Nidrei
See details
composed by Max Christian Friedrich Bruch, 1838-1920; produced by Michael Ponder, fl. 1989; performed by Philip Dukes, Sophie Rahman and Robert Plane (ASV), 1 hour 16 mins
×
Concert in the Park
See details
composed by Jaromír Weinberger, 1896-1967; conducted by Harry Pinchin, 1935-; produced by Anton Kwiatkowski, fl. 1969; performed by Charles Hudelson, Edmonton Wind Ensemble (CBC Records, 2000), 1 hour 8 mins
composed by Jaromír Weinberger, 1896-1967; conducted by Harry Pinchin, 1935-; produced by Anton Kwiatkowski, fl. 1969; performed by Charles Hudelson, Edmonton Wind Ensemble (CBC Records, 2000), 1 hour 8 mins
×
Dmitry Sitkovetsky Conducts Shostakovich & Stravinsky
See details
conducted by Dmitry Sitkovetsky, 1954-; performed by New European Strings (Hänssler Classic), 1 hour 1 mins
Transcriptions are nothing to be ashamed of, but because there are no indications on the CD's cover that three of the four works here are new arrangements for string orchestra, Hänssler seems oddly reluctant to advertise the fact. The unsuspecting purchaser may be puzzled by the existence of a String Symphony No....
conducted by Dmitry Sitkovetsky, 1954-; performed by New European Strings (Hänssler Classic), 1 hour 1 mins
×
Erica Goodman And Friends
See details
composed by Milton Barnes, 1931-; produced by Rick Phillips; performed by Erica Goodman, Suzanne Shulman and Stanley McCartney, Amadeus Quartet (CBC Records, 1992), 2 hours 18 mins
composed by Milton Barnes, 1931-; produced by Rick Phillips; performed by Erica Goodman, Suzanne Shulman and Stanley McCartney, Amadeus Quartet (CBC Records, 1992), 2 hours 18 mins
×
Gabriel Valverde: Luminar
See details
composed by Gabriel Valverde, 1957-; conducted by Arvo Volmer; produced by Gabriel Valverde, 1957-; performed by Haydée Schvartz, Sofia Asunción Claro and Marie Kobayashi, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, Pro Contemporania Trio, Vox Nova and Ensemble 2e2m (Mode Records), 1 hour 9 mins
composed by Gabriel Valverde, 1957-; conducted by Arvo Volmer; produced by Gabriel Valverde, 1957-; performed by Haydée Schvartz, Sofia Asunción Claro and Marie Kobayashi, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, Pro Contemporania Trio, Vox Nova and Ensemble 2e2m (Mode Records), 1 hour 9 mins
Tracks
×
Gerard Pape: Selected Works
See details
composed by Gerard Pape, 1955-; conducted by Sydney Hodkinson; produced by Gerard Pape, 1955-; performed by Janet Pape, Susan Hansen, Kevin Stewert, Katherine Copeland, Sherry Colquist, Tim Rose, Denise Fest, Helen Haller, James Bergerler, Michael Dielski, David Schmalenberger, Thomas Buckner, Gerard Pape, 1955-, William Hugh Albright, 1944-1998 and Mark Thrasher, fl. 1998-2000, The Arditti Quartet, Ann Arbour Chamber Orchestra and Prism Orchestra of New York (Mode Records), 1 hour 48 mins
composed by Gerard Pape, 1955-; conducted by Sydney Hodkinson; produced by Gerard Pape, 1955-; performed by Janet Pape, Susan Hansen, Kevin Stewert, Katherine Copeland, Sherry Colquist, Tim Rose, Denise Fest, Helen Haller, James Bergerler, Michael Dielski, David Schmalenberger, Thomas Buckner, Gerard Pape, 1955-, William Hugh Albright, 1944-1998 and Mark Thrasher, fl. 1998-2000, The Arditti Quartet, Ann Arbour Chamber Orchestra and Prism Orchestra of New York (Mode Records), 1 hour 48 mins
×
Golden Age of the Saxophone
See details
produced by Srul Irving Glick, 1934-2002; performed by Paul Brodie and Myriam Shecter (CBC Records), 1 hour 11 mins
×

Pages