Browse Titles - 24 results

American Music for Chamber Ensemble
See details
conducted by Max Lifchitz, 1948-; produced by Christopher Greenleaf, fl. 1991; performed by Tracie Lozano Howard, Danielle Woerner and Max Lifchitz, 1948-, North/South Consonance Ensemble (North-South), 5 hours 5 mins
conducted by Max Lifchitz, 1948-; produced by Christopher Greenleaf, fl. 1991; performed by Tracie Lozano Howard, Danielle Woerner and Max Lifchitz, 1948-, North/South Consonance Ensemble (North-South), 5 hours 5 mins
×
The American Scene
See details
composed by William Grant Still Jr., 1895-1978; conducted by Richard Auldon Clark; produced by Richard Auldon Clark; performed by Margaret Astrup, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (Newport Classic, 1995), 1 hour 14 mins
composed by William Grant Still Jr., 1895-1978; conducted by Richard Auldon Clark; produced by Richard Auldon Clark; performed by Margaret Astrup, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (Newport Classic, 1995), 1 hour 14 mins
×
Bridge: Music for Viola
See details
composed by Frank Bridge, 1879-1941; produced by Michael Ponder, fl. 1989; performed by Louise Williams, David Owen Norris and Jean Rigby, 1955- (ASV), 1 hour 11 mins
composed by Frank Bridge, 1879-1941; produced by Michael Ponder, fl. 1989; performed by Louise Williams, David Owen Norris and Jean Rigby, 1955- (ASV), 1 hour 11 mins
×
Burgon: Merciless Beauty
See details
composed by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; conducted by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; produced by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; performed by James Bowman, 1941-, Kenneth Sillito, Hugh Webb, Mark David and Neil Jenkins, 1945-, City of London Sinfonia and Academy of St Martin in the Fields (ASV), 1 hour 6 mins
composed by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; conducted by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; produced by Geoffrey Burgon, 1941-2010; performed by James Bowman, 1941-, Kenneth Sillito, Hugh Webb, Mark David and Neil Jenkins, 1945-, City of London Sinfonia and Academy of St Martin in the Fields (ASV), 1 hour 6 mins
×
Elan
See details
conducted by Daniel Aaron Kessner, 1946-; produced by Max Lifchitz, 1948-; performed by Daniel Aaron Kessner, 1946-, Frank Cassara, Kathleen L. Wilson, Robert Stibler, Max Lifchitz, 1948-, Don Lucas and Alan Shinn, North/South Consonance Ensemble (North-South), 1 hour 4 mins
conducted by Daniel Aaron Kessner, 1946-; produced by Max Lifchitz, 1948-; performed by Daniel Aaron Kessner, 1946-, Frank Cassara, Kathleen L. Wilson, Robert Stibler, Max Lifchitz, 1948-, Don Lucas and Alan Shinn, North/South Consonance Ensemble (North-South), 1 hour 4 mins
×
Elliott Carter: Quintets and Voices
See details
composed by Elliott Carter, 1908-2012; conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky; produced by Brian Brandt, fl. 2011; performed by Ursula Oppens, Lucy Shelton, Andre Solomon-Glover, Steve Taylor, Charles Neidich, William Purvis and Frank Morelli, The Arditti Quartet and Ensemble Sospeso (Mode Records), 1 hour 19 mins
composed by Elliott Carter, 1908-2012; conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky; produced by Brian Brandt, fl. 2011; performed by Ursula Oppens, Lucy Shelton, Andre Solomon-Glover, Steve Taylor, Charles Neidich, William Purvis and Frank Morelli, The Arditti Quartet and Ensemble Sospeso (Mode Records), 1 hour 19 mins
×
Flashbacks: Music by Mario Davidovsky
See details
composed by Mario Davidovsky, 1934-; conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky; performed by David Starobin, 1951-, Susan Narucki, Peggy Pearson, Bayla Keyes, Mary Ruth Ray and Rhonda Rider, New York New Music Ensemble and Speculum Musicae (Bridge), 1 hour 7 mins
composed by Mario Davidovsky, 1934-; conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky; performed by David Starobin, 1951-, Susan Narucki, Peggy Pearson, Bayla Keyes, Mary Ruth Ray and Rhonda Rider, New York New Music Ensemble and Speculum Musicae (Bridge), 1 hour 7 mins
×
Ginastera: Chamber Music, Vol. 5
See details
composed by Alberto Evaristo Ginastera, 1916-1983; produced by Michael Ponder, fl. 1989; performed by Olivia Blackburn, Anna Noakes, Gillian Tingay, Gary Kettel, David Emanuel, María Isabel Siewers, Rafael Gintoli, Christopher van Kampen and John Anderson, Lyric Quartet (ASV), 59 mins
composed by Alberto Evaristo Ginastera, 1916-1983; produced by Michael Ponder, fl. 1989; performed by Olivia Blackburn, Anna Noakes, Gillian Tingay, Gary Kettel, David Emanuel, María Isabel Siewers, Rafael Gintoli, Christopher van Kampen and John Anderson, Lyric Quartet (ASV), 59 mins
×
Moore, Dorothy Rudd
See details
written by Helen Walker-Hill; edited by Samuel A. Floyd, Jr (Chicago, IL: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1999), 7 page(s)
written by Helen Walker-Hill; edited by Samuel A. Floyd, Jr (Chicago, IL: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1999), 7 page(s)
×
Perkinson, Coleridge-Taylor
See details
written by Malcolm J. Breda, fl. 1999; edited by Samuel A. Floyd, Jr (Chicago, IL: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1999), 9 page(s)
written by Malcolm J. Breda, fl. 1999; edited by Samuel A. Floyd, Jr (Chicago, IL: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1999), 9 page(s)
×

Pages