31 results for your search

Cage Shuffle
See details
directed by Paul Lazar, fl. 1991; composed by John Cage, 1912-1992 and David Tudor, 1926-1996 (1959); choreographed by Annie-B Parson, fl. 1991-2017; produced by Aaron Mattocks, fl. 2011, in Cage Shuffle (New York, NY - Brooklyn: Big Dance Theater, 2017), 36 mins
In Cage Shuffle Paul Lazar speaks a series of one-minute stories by John Cage from his 1963 score Indeterminacy while simultaneously performing choreography by Annie-B Parson. The stories are spoken in a random order with no predetermined relationship to the dancing. Chance serves up its inevitable blend of strang...
directed by Paul Lazar, fl. 1991; composed by John Cage, 1912-1992 and David Tudor, 1926-1996 (1959); choreographed by Annie-B Parson, fl. 1991-2017; produced by Aaron Mattocks, fl. 2011, in Cage Shuffle (New York, NY - Brooklyn: Big Dance Theater, 2017), 36 mins
×
Afterlight
See details
directed by Deborah May, fl. 1993; composed by Erik Satie, 1866-1925 (1897); choreographed by Russell Maliphant, 1961-; designed by Stevie Stewart, 1958-, Michael Hulls, fl. 2000; produced by Suzanne Walker, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London and Axiom Films, in In the Spirit of Diaghilev (London, England: Marquee Arts, 2013), 15 mins
Sadler's Wells presents four pieces that pay tribute to Sergei Pavlovich Diaghilev, to mark the centenary of Diaghilev's founding Les Ballets Russes. This legendary ensemble of dancers, composers, designers and artists all came together in the spirit of his famous challenge: "Surprise me!". His outlook revolutioni...
directed by Deborah May, fl. 1993; composed by Erik Satie, 1866-1925 (1897); choreographed by Russell Maliphant, 1961-; designed by Stevie Stewart, 1958-, Michael Hulls, fl. 2000; produced by Suzanne Walker, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London and Axiom Films, in In the Spirit of Diaghilev (London, England: Marquee Arts, 2013), 15 mins
×
Infra
See details
directed by Jonathan Haswell, fl. 1997; choreographed by Wayne McGregor, 1970-; designed by Julian Opie, 1958-, Moritz Junge, Lucy Carter; produced by Roland Ott; performed by Eric Underwood, Edward Watson, 1976-, Melissa Hamilton, Mara Galeazzi, 1973-, Lauren Cuthbertson, fl. 2002 and Leanne Faye Benjamin, 1964-, Max Richter Quintet and Royal Ballet, in Three Ballets by Wayne McGregor: Chroma, Infra, Limen (Opus Arte, 2011), 30 mins
The diversity of Wayne McGregor’s astonishing talent is demonstrated through Chroma, Infra and Limen, each created for The Royal Ballet, for whom he is resident choreographer. Intimate yet universal, light yet dark, frenetic yet lyrical, McGregor pursues his passion for exploring the inner workings of the human b...
directed by Jonathan Haswell, fl. 1997; choreographed by Wayne McGregor, 1970-; designed by Julian Opie, 1958-, Moritz Junge, Lucy Carter; produced by Roland Ott; performed by Eric Underwood, Edward Watson, 1976-, Melissa Hamilton, Mara Galeazzi, 1973-, Lauren Cuthbertson, fl. 2002 and Leanne Faye Benjamin, 1964-, Max Richter Quintet and Royal Ballet, in Three Ballets by Wayne McGregor: Chroma, Infra, Limen (Opus Arte, 2011), 30 mins
×
Ondine
See details
directed by Ross MacGibbon, 1955-; conducted by Barry Wordsworth; choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton, 1904-1988; designed by Lila De Nobili, 1916-2002, Lila De Nobili, 1916-2002, John B. Read; produced by Hans Petri, fl. 1996-2017; performed by Miyako Yoshida, 1965-, Edward Watson, 1976-, Genesia Rosato, fl. 1976, Ricardo Cervera, fl. 1993 and Gary Avis, fl. 1989, Royal Ballet and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (Opus Arte, 2010), 1 hour 43 mins
This is a performance of Ondine, performed by The Royal Ballet and the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, and conducted by Barry Wordsworth.
directed by Ross MacGibbon, 1955-; conducted by Barry Wordsworth; choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton, 1904-1988; designed by Lila De Nobili, 1916-2002, Lila De Nobili, 1916-2002, John B. Read; produced by Hans Petri, fl. 1996-2017; performed by Miyako Yoshida, 1965-, Edward Watson, 1976-, Genesia Rosato, fl. 1976, Ricardo Cervera, fl. 1993 and Gary Avis, fl. 1989, Royal Ballet and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (Opus Arte, 2010), 1 hour 43 mins
×
Davidsbundlertanze Op. 6
See details
directed by François Goetghebeur, 1974-; produced by Daniel Charrier; performed by Eric Le Sage, in Eric Le Sage joue Schumann (CLC Productions, 2010), 3 mins
This is a performance of Eric Le Sage joue Schumann, performed by Eric Le Sage and directed by Francois Goetghebeur.
directed by François Goetghebeur, 1974-; produced by Daniel Charrier; performed by Eric Le Sage, in Eric Le Sage joue Schumann (CLC Productions, 2010), 3 mins
×
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
See details
directed by Vincent Massip, fl. 2008; produced by Anne-Laure Charrier; performed by Adam Laloum, 1987-, in Récital Adam Laloum (Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: CLC Productions, 2010), 2 mins
This is a piano recital performed by Adam Laloum and directed by Vincent Massip.
directed by Vincent Massip, fl. 2008; produced by Anne-Laure Charrier; performed by Adam Laloum, 1987-, in Récital Adam Laloum (Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: CLC Productions, 2010), 2 mins
×
Talk & Taps with
See details
produced by Brenda Bufalino, 1937-; performed by Brenda Bufalino, 1937- and Charles Coles, 1911-1922 (American Tap Dance Foundation, 2008), 51 mins
Brenda Bufalino met Honi in l955 when she studied with him at his Dance Craft Studio in NYC. She was 17, and though she only studied with him for one year, he remained an influence in her work throughout her own solo and choreographic career. Reunited in l973, Brenda filmed Honi and members of the Copasetic c...
produced by Brenda Bufalino, 1937-; performed by Brenda Bufalino, 1937- and Charles Coles, 1911-1922 (American Tap Dance Foundation, 2008), 51 mins
×
See details
choreographed by Marius Petipa, 1818-1910; performed by Maria Tallchief, 1925-2013 and Nicholas Magallanes, 1922-1977 (Creative Arts Television, 2007), 27 mins
Discussion and performance of excerpts from "Swan Lake", with Maria Tallchief and Nicolas Magallanes, using the choreography of Marius Petipa as revised by George Balanchine. Music by Tchaikovsky.
choreographed by Marius Petipa, 1818-1910; performed by Maria Tallchief, 1925-2013 and Nicholas Magallanes, 1922-1977 (Creative Arts Television, 2007), 27 mins
×
The Art of the Ballerina
See details
directed by Nick Havinga, fl. 1964-1996; designed by Allen Edward Klein; produced by Dan Gallagher, fl. 1963; performed by Walter Terry, 1913-1982, Jess Meeker, 1912-1997 and Marjorie Tallchief, 1926- (Aviva Films Ltd., 2007), 28 mins
Illustrations of the art of the ballerina. Excerpts from "Giselle" "Swan Lake", "Ariadne", and "Claire de Lune". Performance by Marjorie Tallchief, prima ballerina of the Harkness Ballet; and James Clouser, Ballet Master of Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet; and with commentary by Walter Terry, dance critic for The N...
directed by Nick Havinga, fl. 1964-1996; designed by Allen Edward Klein; produced by Dan Gallagher, fl. 1963; performed by Walter Terry, 1913-1982, Jess Meeker, 1912-1997 and Marjorie Tallchief, 1926- (Aviva Films Ltd., 2007), 28 mins
×
Training the Dancer: Discussion and Performance, 1965
See details
directed by Nick Havinga, fl. 1964-1996; designed by John Ward, 1571-; produced by Dan Gallagher, fl. 1963; performed by James Macandrew, 1906-1988, Walter Terry, 1913-1982 and Jess Meeker, 1912-1997 (Creative Arts Television, 2007), 27 mins
This documentary, by Nick Havinga, features performances and discussion on training ballet dancers.
directed by Nick Havinga, fl. 1964-1996; designed by John Ward, 1571-; produced by Dan Gallagher, fl. 1963; performed by James Macandrew, 1906-1988, Walter Terry, 1913-1982 and Jess Meeker, 1912-1997 (Creative Arts Television, 2007), 27 mins
×

Pages